KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Going green

French translation: le passage au vert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Going green
French translation:le passage au vert
Entered by: Marianne Germain

07:18 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Going green
‘Going Green’ continues to be an important message in the marketplace and media, more and more consumers are becoming eco-conscious.

Devenir écolo/Passer au vert, Je cherche une formule qui passe bien
Marianne Germain
France
le passage au vert
Explanation:
Le passage au vert des constructeurs US ne convainc pas le marché
http://www.lefigaro.fr/societes-etrangeres/2008/06/24/04011-...

N'oublions pas cependant qu'aux Etats-Unis, les industriels privés ne sont pas seuls à supporter l'effort du passage au Vert.
http://www.automatesintelligents.com/edito/2008/juin/edito.h...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5le passage au vert
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +3Le respect de l'environnementAlain Berton
3 +2le virage vert
Arnold007
3l'écologisation
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
going green
le passage au vert


Explanation:
Le passage au vert des constructeurs US ne convainc pas le marché
http://www.lefigaro.fr/societes-etrangeres/2008/06/24/04011-...

N'oublions pas cependant qu'aux Etats-Unis, les industriels privés ne sont pas seuls à supporter l'effort du passage au Vert.
http://www.automatesintelligents.com/edito/2008/juin/edito.h...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
0 min

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5 mins

agree  Oana Moisuc
59 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr

agree  Cosmonipolita
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
going green
le virage vert


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Cattin
2 hrs
  -> Merci Laurent !

agree  xxxS. l. ETC
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci Martin !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
going green
Le respect de l'environnement


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: Aye, aye...Foo's yersel ? ;o) // Boismorand...Loiret...Doric speaking area, of course ! ;o)
26 mins
  -> Merci Myriam. Fit like? Comme on dit à Aberdeen. Répondre "nae bad"./Ya ken Dorik far ya bide. :)

agree  xxxPFB: Oui; je pensais à qchose comme " l'adoption d'une démarche respectueuse de l'envrnmt continue de constituer un mess etc.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe. Vous devriez le proposer. J'aime bien.

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
3 hrs
  -> Merci Alexa. Bonne soirée

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going green
l'écologisation


Explanation:
néologisme relativement courant (18000 occ sur Google)

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194