KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

All prices are trade

French translation: tous les prix indiqués sont les prix de gros / prix au détaillant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All prices are trade
French translation:tous les prix indiqués sont les prix de gros / prix au détaillant
Entered by: Marianne Germain

07:25 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Conditions générales
English term or phrase: All prices are trade
Authorisation to resell XX is given on an order by order basis, in accordance with our prevailing market strategy and dealer profile criteria. All prices are trade. For Distributors, prices are discounted from direct-to-dealer prices and are available to the Overseas Distributor trade only. Prices are subject to change without notice
Marianne Germain
France
tous les prix indiqués sont les prix de gros / prix au détaillant
Explanation:
It depends a bit what 'trade' these people are in!

Usually, 'trade' here means 'wholesaler price', and by definition, probably implies some kind of purchase in bulk. However, if these 'trade prices' are for the purchase of one-off or small volumes, and are being offered to retailers (rather than professional end-users), you might find that 'prix détaillant' is more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-11 07:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK at least, some suppliers provide a catalogue showing RETAIL prices (so you can safely show it to customers!), and the retailer in question simply knows what discount off those prices they are entitled to.

But of course, as I said, it all depends on the exact context, and if this is a dealer/retailer situation, for example.

In any case, it's something of a commercial 'stock phrase', and I guess it sort of implies "so don't try asking us for any further discount!"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tous les prix indiqués sont les prix de gros / prix au détaillant
Tony M
3 -1Les prix sont marchands
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all prices are trade
Les prix sont marchands


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-11 07:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prix marchand = Prix auquel un article a toutes les chances de bien se vendre tout en apportant une marge convenable.


    Reference: http://www.autorola.fr/dealer/sellcar.do
    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that term, as defined above, is not what this means. It is short for 'price to the trade'
3 mins
  -> Right, Tony M., mea culpa!

neutral  Marie-Andree Dionne: Il ne faut pas toujours se fier au LGDT, ils sont parfois dans le champ. Ici, prix marchand aurait dû être compris comme prix au marchand
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, you are so right! Never hurry when answering Kudoz questions ...!:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all prices are trade
tous les prix indiqués sont les prix de gros / prix au détaillant


Explanation:
It depends a bit what 'trade' these people are in!

Usually, 'trade' here means 'wholesaler price', and by definition, probably implies some kind of purchase in bulk. However, if these 'trade prices' are for the purchase of one-off or small volumes, and are being offered to retailers (rather than professional end-users), you might find that 'prix détaillant' is more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-11 07:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK at least, some suppliers provide a catalogue showing RETAIL prices (so you can safely show it to customers!), and the retailer in question simply knows what discount off those prices they are entitled to.

But of course, as I said, it all depends on the exact context, and if this is a dealer/retailer situation, for example.

In any case, it's something of a commercial 'stock phrase', and I guess it sort of implies "so don't try asking us for any further discount!"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: You put that very clearly, Tony ! I'm personally a bit surprised that the text includes this phrase, which seems superfluous to me.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael! Please see added note above.

agree  kashew: 10/10
9 mins
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  Arnold007: Exacts un et l'autre !
1 hr
  -> Merci, Arnold !

agree  myrden
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Myrden!

agree  Aude Sylvain
2 days4 hrs
  -> Merci, Aude !