KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

call forward

French translation: demande de fonds et de matériel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call forward
French translation:demande de fonds et de matériel
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

19:56 Jul 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: call forward
Pour une chaîne logistique.
J'utilise la traduction pour l'instant le terme "Demande de fonds et de matériel"... mais je trouve la traduction un peu longue pour certains usages...

Voici quelques exemples d'utilisation dans le texte de ce terme :

Programme managers call forward goods from stock to satisfy the beneficiary needs.

The task of the logistician becomes to manage the initial push operation and to support the transition to a pull operation as soon as sensible through the call forward interim stage.

Eventually, when a sufficient level of presence and contact with the affected population is established activity can become more tailored to specific needs. In this situation the logistician can support the transition from the call forward configuration to pull.
dgonneau
France
demande de fonds et de matériel
Explanation:
.

Domaine(s) :
- gestion

. anglais
. français
.
call-forward
demande de fonds et de matériel n. f.
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. [1988]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-20 20:55:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci à vous :)
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Grading comment
bon et bien je garde la trad... merci quand même ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1demande de fonds et de matériel
Mohamed Mehenoun
3demande de crédits
Arnold007


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demande de crédits


Explanation:
Aussi dans GDT ( finance ).

Crédit s'applique aussi bien aux fonds qu'au matériel.

Beaucoup plus court.

Aussi : demande de Ct !

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demande de fonds et de matériel


Explanation:
.

Domaine(s) :
- gestion

. anglais
. français
.
call-forward
demande de fonds et de matériel n. f.
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. [1988]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-20 20:55:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci à vous :)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
bon et bien je garde la trad... merci quand même ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui c'est la traduction que l'on trouve dans certains glossaires, mais je pense qu'elle est trop longue et trop descriptive pour certains usages ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Moisuc
10 hrs
  -> merci