KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

boost business cycles

French translation: dynamiser les cycles économiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boost business cycles
French translation:dynamiser les cycles économiques
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

11:02 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / économie
English term or phrase: boost business cycles
Since agricultural enterprises and handicrafts work closely together, the project also helps to boost regional business cycles at the same time.

Serait-ce correct : "le projet donne également un coup de fouet/permet d'accéler l'évolution/ aux/des cycles économiques régionaux" ?

Merci ;)
Carine Dubois
dynamiser
Explanation:
Verbe typique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-08-26 11:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour "business cycles" je dirais également "cycles économiques"
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4permet également de stimuler.....
GILOU
3 +5dynamiser
Stéphanie Soudais
3relancer / alimenter / fortifier les / le millieu des affaires
Arnold007


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permet également de stimuler.....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-26 11:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une variante à ta proposition

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
11 mins

agree  Michel A.
49 mins

agree  Sabine Deutsch
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relancer / alimenter / fortifier les / le millieu des affaires


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dynamiser


Explanation:
Verbe typique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-08-26 11:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour "business cycles" je dirais également "cycles économiques"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
41 mins

agree  achab
55 mins

agree  BusterK
59 mins

agree  Sabine Deutsch
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs