KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

talking the market up

French translation: Nous négocions avec le marché pour obtenir d'avantage (de meilleures conditions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talking the market up
French translation:Nous négocions avec le marché pour obtenir d'avantage (de meilleures conditions)
Entered by: dominiquep

14:13 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: talking the market up
there’s a lot of talk from the reinsurers – you know, we are talking the market up.



Merci par avance !
dominiquep
United Kingdom
Nous négocions avec le marché pour obtenir d'avantage (de meilleures conditions)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci de votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nous négocions avec le marché pour obtenir d'avantage (de meilleures conditions)
Michel A.
3 +1(tentative de) donner un nouveau souffle au marchéJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous négocions avec le marché pour obtenir d'avantage (de meilleures conditions)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
merci de votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Mathis: J'aime bien l'autre tournure de phrase mais d'après les précisions je trouve que votre proposition explicite et reflète parfaitement le contexte
17 hrs
  -> Merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tentative de) donner un nouveau souffle au marché


Explanation:
Pour sortir du marasme/entraîner une hausse des prix/tarifs?

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: Would have been "taking up", I think. A typo maybe - It definitely makes sense
21 mins
  -> No - it's definitely talking up: can be used figuratively to cover attempts to give some vigour to a depressed market or to make prices/rates go up in a market where things may (already) be reasonably buoyant../Thanks