KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

safety prize

French translation: récompense sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety prize
French translation:récompense sécurité
Entered by: kerbager

11:56 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: safety prize
Company's policy on gifts:

• Turn the gift over to the Company for display or use in an employee giveaway such as the United Way campaign, as a safety prize, or for donation to a charitable organization
kerbager
Canada
récompense sécurité
Explanation:
Award
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2récompense sécurité
kashew
3 +1prix sécurité / prix de sécurité au travail
socratisv
2prix pour efforts visant à la sécurité au travailwendyjane


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
récompense sécurité


Explanation:
Award

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arnold007
14 mins
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prix pour efforts visant à la sécurité au travail


Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte il est difficile de savoir le sens exact mais voilà mon interprétation, étant donné ce peu de contexte.

wendyjane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prix sécurité / prix de sécurité au travail


Explanation:
La deuxième solution, s'il s'agit d'après votre contexte d'un prix relatif à la sécurité et la santé au travail.
SFU takes safety prize
SFU has once again won first place among educational institutions at the annual North American occupational safety and health week. SFU events to celebrate safety week were organized by the department of human resource's occupational health and safety office and implemented by local safety committees at the three campuses. Events included safety fairs at each campus as well as a mock chemical spill to which the Burnaby fire department responded.
http://tinyurl.com/5wgval


socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephbell
13 hrs
  -> Merci!