International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

better business focus

French translation: une meilleure approche commerciale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:better business focus
French translation:une meilleure approche commerciale
Entered by: EliseG

10:35 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: better business focus
The Core Components Division, to be led by newly elected Vice President xx, will bring together the engineering and supply base for hoses and tubes, filters and common components like tires, bearings, fasteners and seals.
Along with undercarriage and ground engaging tools, this new division will bring better business focus to these widely used components.

merci !
EliseG
France
une meilleure approche commerciale
Explanation:
j'ai souvent traduit ce terme comme ça.
c'est assez courant, cf http://www.microsoft.com/france/windows/products/windowsvist...
Développez votre approche commerciale et marketing
Selected response from:

Sara M
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4une meilleure approche commercialeSara M
4meilleure focalisation commercialemattranslate
3une meilleure vision / approche d'affaires
Arnold007
3une meilleure orientation commercialepolyglot45


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
une meilleure approche commerciale


Explanation:
j'ai souvent traduit ce terme comme ça.
c'est assez courant, cf http://www.microsoft.com/france/windows/products/windowsvist...
Développez votre approche commerciale et marketing


Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
0 min

agree  GILOU
36 mins

agree  mimi 254
42 mins

agree  Jenny w
47 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une meilleure orientation commerciale


Explanation:
une gestion commerciale mieux ciblée

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meilleure focalisation commerciale


Explanation:
l'idée serait de se concentrer plus ou mieux sur un certain type de produits...

"Revue de projets chaque semaine, décisions d'investissement en termes d'embauche et de dépenses marketing centralisées, **focalisation commerciale** sur les comptes dits « défensifs » (ceux traversant les crises sans subir de trop violents a-coups : secteur public, énergie, etc.)." http://www.lemagit.fr/article/ssii-devoteam-infogerance/138/...

"Nous avons été pénalisés par notre manque de **focalisation commerciale**, c'est -à-dire que nous avons répondu à un trop grand nombre de projets pour ..." http://www.boursier.com/vals/FR/jean-maurice-fritsch-preside...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-11 11:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La baisse du chiffre d’affaires des activités Produits de -11,3% par rapport à la même période de 2006 s’explique notamment par une baisse anticipée des ventes de produits tiers, conséquence d’une **focalisation commerciale** délibérée sur les offres Bull à plus forte valeur ajoutée depuis la mi-année." http://www.bull.com/fr/investisseurs/news/080215FY07results....



mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une meilleure vision / approche d'affaires


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217