KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

upscale shoppers

French translation: clients haut de gamme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upscale shoppers
French translation:clients haut de gamme
Entered by: EliseG

13:42 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: upscale shoppers
Which stores do a good job of penetrating upscale shoppers?

sachant que j'ai déjà eu "affluent shoppers" dans le texte et que ce n'est pas la même chose... merci !
EliseG
France
clients haut de gamme
Explanation:
In the context of a shop
Selected response from:

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7clients haut de gammeamphibiantrad
3 +2une clientèle de luxe
Flo in London
4clientèle chic et branchéexxxwfarkas
3 +1acheteurs haut de gamme
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acheteurs haut de gamme


Explanation:
Suggestion. Tout dépend comment vous avez traduit "affluent shoppers"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409
Notes to answerer
Asker: "acheteurs aisés"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francoise75: clientèle haut de gamme
4 hrs

neutral  GILOU: shopper = client, voir R&C
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clients haut de gamme


Explanation:
In the context of a shop

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou aisés
1 min
  -> Thanks Gilles

agree  sktrans
39 mins
  -> Merci sktrans

agree  Jenny w
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenny

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

agree  Anne Girardeau
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  Aude Sylvain
5 hrs
  -> Merci Aude

agree  JulieM
20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une clientèle de luxe


Explanation:
peut-être ?

Flo in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
37 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Anne Girardeau
2 hrs
  -> Merci Anne !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientèle chic et branchée


Explanation:
Toutes les lignes très actuelles s'adressent principalement à une clientèle chic et branchée.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15