KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

hospital drug or pharmacy or therapeutics committee

French translation: le comité de l'hôpital chargé de la thérapeutique/des médicaments/de la pharmacologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hospital drug or pharmacy or therapeutics committee
French translation:le comité de l'hôpital chargé de la thérapeutique/des médicaments/de la pharmacologie
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

19:08 Nov 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hospital drug or pharmacy or therapeutics committee
Recommend listing products in hospital drug or pharmacy or therapeutics committee

Je n'arrive pas à comprendre la structure, est-ce-que committee s'applique à hospial drug et à pharmacy aussi et comment traduire le tout?
Nathalie Reis
le comité de l'hôpital chargé de la thérapeutique/des médicaments/de la pharmacologie
Explanation:
ça s'applique aux trois, c'est la même chose, mais l'appellation change

"9.3.2 The members of the hospital therapeutics committee shall be designated by the. head of the agency and shall be composed of technical experts from the ..."
http://www.bfad.gov.ph/AO/ao 107 s 2000.pdf

"1. REVIEW OF PROPOSAL BY CONCORD HOSPITAL DRUG COMMITTEE ... Meeting dates for Hospital Drug Committee & Human Research Ethics Committee ..."
http://www.sswahs.nsw.gov.au/concord/ethics/Information_for_...

"change to hospital pharmacy committee. To. provide a unified and credible voice for hos-. pital pharmacy so that relevant issues are ac- ..."
http://www.rpsgb.org.uk/pdfs/hpgnewslet0610.pdf
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comité du médicament
marie-christine périé
4 +1le comité de l'hôpital chargé de la thérapeutique/des médicaments/de la pharmacologie
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le comité de l'hôpital chargé de la thérapeutique/des médicaments/de la pharmacologie


Explanation:
ça s'applique aux trois, c'est la même chose, mais l'appellation change

"9.3.2 The members of the hospital therapeutics committee shall be designated by the. head of the agency and shall be composed of technical experts from the ..."
http://www.bfad.gov.ph/AO/ao 107 s 2000.pdf

"1. REVIEW OF PROPOSAL BY CONCORD HOSPITAL DRUG COMMITTEE ... Meeting dates for Hospital Drug Committee & Human Research Ethics Committee ..."
http://www.sswahs.nsw.gov.au/concord/ethics/Information_for_...

"change to hospital pharmacy committee. To. provide a unified and credible voice for hos-. pital pharmacy so that relevant issues are ac- ..."
http://www.rpsgb.org.uk/pdfs/hpgnewslet0610.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comité du médicament


Explanation:
dans la mesure où hospital drug, pharmacy et therapeutics qualifient bien committee - car moi non plus, je ne trouve pas la phrase très claire - et où votre traduction est destinée à la France.
Tous les établissements hospitaliers français sont tenus de constituer un Comité du médicament (et des dispositifs médicaux stériles, c'est l'appellation complète), dont l'une des tâches est l'inscription des médicaments au livret thérapeutique de l'hôpital. C'est le terme légal (et global) en France, à mon avis on ne doit pas en utiliser d'autre.
Voir ici http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCode.do;jsessionid=B6849...


marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days33 mins