KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

larger then life style

French translation: plus grand que nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:larger then life style
French translation:plus grand que nature
Entered by: kerbager

01:26 Nov 22, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: larger then life style
Help to find variety at work and to believe that XX is playing a significant role at the centre of things

Developmental issues will usually concern XX's need to moderate an exuberant and larger then life style
kerbager
Canada
plus grand que nature
Explanation:
"larger then life style" ... thAn! "Larger than life", I understand but "larger than life style" seems weird. Could it be "lifestyle"?
It would still seem weird. The expression is "larger than life"!
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4style outrancier/excessifxxxEuqinimod
3style de vie extravagentJenny w
3imposant
stephbell
3plus grand que nature1045
3un attitude plus grande que natureamphibiantrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un attitude plus grande que nature


Explanation:
un style plus grans que nature ?

it sounds a bit odd


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-22 01:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it should be une attitude

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: "unE" attitude ... "plus granD que" ... On est fatigué? LOL
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plus grand que nature


Explanation:
"larger then life style" ... thAn! "Larger than life", I understand but "larger than life style" seems weird. Could it be "lifestyle"?
It would still seem weird. The expression is "larger than life"!

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imposant


Explanation:
Au vu de la définition anglaise (ci-dessous) et comme on parle de style, je trouve que l'adjectif "imposant" traduit l'idée de "larger than life" et s'associe bien avec "exhubérant".


larg·er than life (lärjr)
adj.
Very impressive or imposing: "This is a person of surpassing integrity; a man of the utmost sincerity; somewhat larger than life" Joyce Carol Oates.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.


stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style de vie extravagent


Explanation:
jeu de mots sur 'lifestyle' et 'larger than life' ???

Jenny w
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
style outrancier/excessif


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120