KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

tap on the flow of goods

French translation: où les marchandises circulent plus librement que les personnes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap on the flow of goods
French translation:où les marchandises circulent plus librement que les personnes
Entered by: kerbager

21:44 Nov 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tap on the flow of goods
In a global economy where the tap on the flow of goods is a little more open than the flow of people, our Temporary Foreign Worker Programme has tried to keep pace with our economy’s demand.
kerbager
Canada
où les marchandises circulent plus librement que les personnes
Explanation:
une autre proposition qui conserve le sens sans trop coller à l'anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-11-25 10:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un peu plus librement (pour être précis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 104 days (2009-03-07 14:57:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1robinet de circulation des marchandises
cenek tomas
4où les marchandises circulent plus librement que les personnes
stephbell
3le flux de l'approvisionnement des produits
socratisv
3cf. explicationxxxEuqinimod
3les biens abondent
Anne Farina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robinet de circulation des marchandises


Explanation:
Même image qu' en anglais.
Robinetterie «haut de gamme» + Systèmes Robinet thermostatique à ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
plus être limité à l’aide du robinet de circulation «Aquastrom T. plus». Ceci permet l’équilibrage hydraulique des conduites de ...
www.oventrop

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: En effet, l'image tient la route...
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les biens abondent


Explanation:
plus que les acheteurs
Just an idea


Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf. explication


Explanation:
La circulation des marchandises est réglée à un volume plus fort/haut que celle des personnes.
Une proposition pour tenter de conserver l'image du robinet.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le flux de l'approvisionnement des produits


Explanation:
est plus fort comparé à celui des personnes....
ou si vous voulez garder l'image de l'original:
la chantepleure de l'approvisionnement des produits coule (s'épanche?) d'une manière plus continue par rapport à la circulation des personnes

Basically the Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment acts like a tap on the flow of immigrant labour. They can increase or decrease the flow as the economy demands. The rights of immigrants appear to be a distant second to economic demands.
http://www.cfj.ie/content/view/207/3/index.php?option=com_co...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/tap
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
où les marchandises circulent plus librement que les personnes


Explanation:
une autre proposition qui conserve le sens sans trop coller à l'anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-11-25 10:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un peu plus librement (pour être précis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 104 days (2009-03-07 14:57:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
merci