KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

energise like-minded others

French translation: mobiliser ceux qui partagent Vos/nos préoccupations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:energise like-minded others
French translation:mobiliser ceux qui partagent Vos/nos préoccupations
Entered by: kerbager

18:43 Nov 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: energise like-minded others
Let XXX know that you rely on the ability to promote a strategy or policy, energise like-minded others into action and generate support and commitment
kerbager
Canada
mobiliser ceux qui partagent Vos/nos préoccupations
Explanation:
Cela manque de contexte pour bien traduire "like-minded others", mais pour energise, je dirais "mobiliser
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mobiliser ceux qui partagent Vos/nos préoccupationshirselina
4pousser à l'action ceux qui partagent votre état d'esprit
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3inciter ceux qui pensent comme vous à l'action
Alain Marsol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inciter ceux qui pensent comme vous à l'action


Explanation:
La première chose qui me vienne à l'esprit...

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pousser à l'action ceux qui partagent votre état d'esprit


Explanation:
ou "pousser à agir"

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobiliser ceux qui partagent Vos/nos préoccupations


Explanation:
Cela manque de contexte pour bien traduire "like-minded others", mais pour energise, je dirais "mobiliser

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Anne Baudraz
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Jenny w
15 hrs
  -> Merci!