KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

the industrial life-sciences

French translation: l'industrie des sciences de la vie


08:47 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the industrial life-sciences
The ETC Group has released a 48-page report, "Who Owns Nature?", on corporate concentration in commercial food, farming and health and on the strategic push to commodify the planet's remaining
natural resources.
An international advocacy organisation based in Canada, ETC Group has been monitoring corporate
power in the industrial life-sciences for the past 30 years.
Krystrad
French translation:l'industrie des sciences de la vie
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-24 09:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://84.18.194.201/default.asp?&pid=387&id=390
http://www.pharmahorizons.com/index.php/resources/canadian-l...
http://www.amadeussolutions.com/francais/industries/sciences...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-24 09:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a Book entitled after this industry,it is published by "Montréal international"
the book: "L'industrie des sciences de la vie du Montréal métropolitaine"
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'industrie des sciences de la vie
Ahmed Alami
3 +2les sciences de la vie dans l'industrieJenny w


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les sciences de la vie dans l'industrie


Explanation:
suggestion

Jenny w
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
16 mins
  -> Thanks kashew

agree  gilbertlu
1 hr
  -> thanks gilbertlu

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'industrie des sciences de la vie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-24 09:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://84.18.194.201/default.asp?&pid=387&id=390
http://www.pharmahorizons.com/index.php/resources/canadian-l...
http://www.amadeussolutions.com/francais/industries/sciences...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-24 09:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a Book entitled after this industry,it is published by "Montréal international"
the book: "L'industrie des sciences de la vie du Montréal métropolitaine"

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
8 mins

disagree  kashew: I accept the evidence, thanks! But no change of mind concerning your answer - "industrial" adj. is equivalent to "in/applied to industries" - as Jenny translates it.
27 mins
  -> take a look at these links, may be you will change your mind,thanks.

agree  FBrisson
1 hr