KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

agreed on 'cover prices'

French translation: se sont entendus sur les prix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agreed on 'cover prices'
French translation:se sont entendus sur les prix
Entered by: boisa

13:02 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: agreed on 'cover prices'
on parle d'une entente (cartel)

In these meetings participants compared customers and volumes supplied, made compensations where necessary and agreed on 'cover prices' to ensure that customers would choose the designated supplier.
boisa
Belgium
se sont entendus sur les prix
Explanation:
Je pense qu'ici "cover" ne désigne pas la couverture d'un magazine ou celle d'une assurance mais le fait que le prix est "déguisé", truqué.
On parle d'entente sur les prix en français et j'ai trouvé cette expression "s'entendre sur les prix" également.
Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se sont entendus sur les prix
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3ont convenu d'un arrangement des prix/de moduler les prixxxxEuqinimod
4 -1se sont consenti sur les prix de vente
Ahmed Alami
3se sont entendus sur un intervalle de prixmimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
"cover price"
kashew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sont entendus sur les prix


Explanation:
Je pense qu'ici "cover" ne désigne pas la couverture d'un magazine ou celle d'une assurance mais le fait que le prix est "déguisé", truqué.
On parle d'entente sur les prix en français et j'ai trouvé cette expression "s'entendre sur les prix" également.

Example sentence(s):
  • prouvant soi-disant qu’AMD (à l’ époque ATI) et NVIDIA se sont entendus sur les prix de leurs cartes graphiques
  • ces opérateurs (Bouygue Telecom, SFR et Orange) se sont entendus sur les prix afin de...
Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se sont consenti sur les prix de vente


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sara M: heu, "se consentir sur" n'est pas très français !
8 mins
  -> may be it is more legal, but i think that the asker is more interested in 'cover prices' rather than 'agreed'

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se sont entendus sur un intervalle de prix


Explanation:
minumum et maximum; les prix doivent etre compris dans cet intervalle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-24 13:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alors le seuil

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ont convenu d'un arrangement des prix/de moduler les prix


Explanation:
Se sont mis d'accord pour arranger/moduler les prix.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: "cover price"

Reference information:
Smacks of price-fixing, as Sophie indicates!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75