KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Cymexide Nano Fogger field trials

French translation: Essais in situ cymexide nano fogger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cymexide Nano Fogger field trials
French translation:Essais in situ cymexide nano fogger
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

13:56 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Cymexide Nano Fogger field trials
Il s'agit de l'évaluation des risques d'une tâche intitulée: Cymexide Nano Fogger field trials
Nathalie Reis
Essais in situ cymexide nano fogger
Explanation:
* product name.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Essais in situ cymexide nano fogger
kashew
4essais en (plein) champ du Cymexide Nano Fogger
CFournier
4essai (en) grandeur natureIsaC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cymexide nano fogger field trials
Essais in situ cymexide nano fogger


Explanation:
* product name.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Perhaps '...sur terrain...'?
3 mins
  -> Ou, "Au lit"?

agree  Radu DANAILA: oui, ou bien "essais sur le terrain" de cet insecticide
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cymexide nano fogger field trials
essai (en) grandeur nature


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit de la même chose "qu'in situ", mais formulé différemment...


    Reference: http://www.atosorigin.com/en-us/Newsroom/fr-fr/Communiques_p...
IsaC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would say that 'field trials' and 'full-scale trials' are not (necessarily) the same thing; a product can be teste'd at full scale, without necessarily being tested in the field... 2 different concepts, I believe.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cymexide nano fogger field trials
essais en (plein) champ du Cymexide Nano Fogger


Explanation:
Je crois que "essai en/de plein champ" est la traduction consacrée pour "field trial" dans le domaine des tests des insecticides sur le terrain.

"A nursery experiment under optimal controlled conditions and a parallel field trial under conditions of severe water stress were conducted ..." -> "Un essai en pépinière en conditions contrôlées optimales et un autre essai en plein champ en conditions de stress hydrique sévère pour le chêne ont été menés "
http://www.afs-journal.org/index.php?option=article&access=s...

http://www.agronomy-journal.org/index.php?option=article&acc...

http://vitis-vea.zadi.de/SEARCH/VITISVEA_DT/DDW?W=LAN_BAZ =...'BG'%26M%3D78%26K%3DW0+7904e2424%26R%3DY%26U%3D1

Example sentence(s):
  • This may result in questionable interpretations of field trial data. Cette confusion serait à l\\\\\\\'origine de plusieurs interprétations douteuses à propos de résultats d\\\\\\\'essai en plein champ
  • Dispase analysis of results of an exhaustive field trial covering three major viticultural factors. Analyse dispersive des resultats d\\\\\\\'un essai complet de plein champ portant sur trois facteurs de la vigne

    Reference: http://ispi-lit.cirad.fr/text/Peveling94a.htm
CFournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench