KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

harbourages

French translation: abris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harbourages
French translation:abris
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

21:00 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: harbourages
These areas are the most likely areas to be used as harbourages, although if others are found, they will be added to the sheet. The procedure for carrying out the inspections is given in laboratory method LMM: SOP389 Issue 1.

Inspection for bed bugs in rooms
Nathalie Reis
abris
Explanation:
Inspection
A comprehensive inspection is conducted at every facility. Extra attention is given to the five pest-activity zones: entry points, water sources, food sources, harborage points, and customer and employee areas.

Inspection
Une inspection complète est effectuée dans chaque bâtiment. Une attention toute spéciale est accordée aux cinq zones d'activité des parasites : points d'entrée, sources d'eau, sources de nourriture, abris et aires réservées aux clients et au personnel.


Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abris
stephbell
3nidsxxxEuqinimod
2refuges
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abris


Explanation:
Inspection
A comprehensive inspection is conducted at every facility. Extra attention is given to the five pest-activity zones: entry points, water sources, food sources, harborage points, and customer and employee areas.

Inspection
Une inspection complète est effectuée dans chaque bâtiment. Une attention toute spéciale est accordée aux cinq zones d'activité des parasites : points d'entrée, sources d'eau, sources de nourriture, abris et aires réservées aux clients et au personnel.




stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthink
10 mins
  -> Merci !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refuges


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-24 21:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elles( les punaises de lit) se refugent dans les fentes et les fissures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-24 21:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elles( les punaises de lit) se refugient dans les fentes et les fissures...

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nids


Explanation:
Au sens de "repaires", qui ne convient pas pour des bestioles.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120