KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

interfere even from the best motives

French translation: intervient à l'excès, même pour de bonnes raisons


16:36 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: interfere even from the best motives
Becomes too involved in personal issues
Can interfere even from the best motives
Communicates team objectives with enthusiasm
Listens and encourages discussion
Is understanding but sets high moral tone
Implements goal setting process thoroughly
kerbager
Canada
French translation:intervient à l'excès, même pour de bonnes raisons
Explanation:
ce n'est pas entièrement satisfaisant, mais cela permettra peut-être d'avancer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-25 17:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "avec les meilleures intentions"
Selected response from:

Lucie Taïeb
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intervient à l'excès, même pour de bonnes raisonsLucie Taïeb
4Se mêle de ce qui ne la/la regarde pas, même si c'est avec les meilleures intentions
RemyUK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intervient à l'excès, même pour de bonnes raisons


Explanation:
ce n'est pas entièrement satisfaisant, mais cela permettra peut-être d'avancer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-25 17:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "avec les meilleures intentions"

Lucie Taïeb
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxS. l. ETC
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Jenny w
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> merci!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se mêle de ce qui ne la/la regarde pas, même si c'est avec les meilleures intentions


Explanation:
Ou .... même si ses intentions sont bonnes/les meilleures

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French