Up to 95% OFF List!

French translation: jusqu'à 95 % de réduction !

08:34 Nov 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Up to 95% OFF List!
Pas beaucoup de contexte. Il s'agit d'un site Web de vente de matériel d'occasion. Je suppose que l'expression indique des réductions de 95% par rapport au tarif du matériel neuf mais je ne trouve pas de formule. Des suggestions ? Merci d'avance.
Laurent Cattin
France
French translation:jusqu'à 95 % de réduction !
Explanation:
J'ai omis ("list"), sinon ça commence à faire lourd.
Selected response from:

Marianne Germain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jusqu'à 95 % de réduction !
Marianne Germain
4 +4jusqu'à 95% de réduction sur les prix courants!
Nathalie Reis
5jusqu'à 95% du prix catalogue !
pjg111
3jusqu'à 95% de réduction sur les prix du neuf !
Arnold007


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
up to 95% off list!
jusqu'à 95% de réduction sur les prix courants!


Explanation:
Jusqu'à - 95% sur les prix courants!

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Jenny w
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  kashew
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
up to 95% off list!
jusqu'à 95 % de réduction !


Explanation:
J'ai omis ("list"), sinon ça commence à faire lourd.

Marianne Germain
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarilyne: jusqu'à 95 % de réduction sur le prix catalogue
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Carole Paquis
4 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
8 hrs

agree  Orlea
1 day 35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up to 95% off list!
jusqu'à 95% du prix catalogue !


Explanation:
Juste pour dire que "list price" signifie souvent "prix catalogue".

pjg111
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but you've got it the wrong way round, it's up to 95% REDUCTION
11 mins
  -> You're right, Tony. I answered too fast. However I intended to stress the meaning of "list price."

agree  Anne Bohy: jusqu'à 95% de réduction sur le prix catalogue
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up to 95% off list!
jusqu'à 95% de réduction sur les prix du neuf !


Explanation:
C'est ce que je vois souvent !

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search