KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

quibble

French translation: sans conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-quibble
French translation:sans conditions
Entered by: Tatjana Hardy

10:58 Nov 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: quibble
"We offer a full no quibble return policy"
Tatjana Hardy
Spain
sans conditions
Explanation:
"remboursement sans conditions" is used quite often; "chipoter" or "chicaner" are indeed the given translations of "quibble", but would be considered too informal, I think, to appear on a printed document.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sans conditions
Rebecca Davis
4(sans) contestation
kashew
4nous acceptons le retour de marchandises sans justification aucune de votre part
cenek tomas
3(sans) problèmes/discussion/questionspolyglot45
3discussion
peter arnout
3sans tracas / soucis / questions
Arnold007
2sans chipoter
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussion


Explanation:
-

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sans) problèmes/discussion/questions


Explanation:
Offrir un excellent service à la clientèle et une politique de retour sans problèmes est un atout puissant pour votre site Web. Dans les prochaines années, ...
www.entreprisescanada.ca/servlet/ContentServer?cid=11848702...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is this is the idea. But "politique de retour sans problème" sounds too English to me. Maybe because it is from a Canadian website...


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sans chipoter


Explanation:
a bit familiar but might work. To me it describes how they will refund etc. without dragging their feet or causing difficulties.

1. FAM. Faire des difficultés pour des riens: On ne va pas chipoter pour ou sur deux euros ! (chicaner, ergoter).

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous acceptons le retour de marchandises sans justification aucune de votre part


Explanation:
Le retour de marchandises n' est soumis à aucune condition.

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sans) contestation


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans conditions


Explanation:
"remboursement sans conditions" is used quite often; "chipoter" or "chicaner" are indeed the given translations of "quibble", but would be considered too informal, I think, to appear on a printed document.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans tracas / soucis / questions


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217