KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

accurate

French translation: non-recurrent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ponctuel
French translation:non-recurrent
Entered by: Sandra& Kenneth

17:05 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: accurate
Dear All
I'm translating into Polish an English text written at a French company and have a heavy suspicion that the EN version was influenced by the FR - could you confirm/deny my suspicions and generally disentangle the meaning for me?

The text is a Figures Glossary for the Balance Sheet and P&L Statement, and goes:
1. Provisions for other risks: The account does not include reserves for paid vacation nor *accurate* or trade related transaction

How can *accurate* be in a juxtaposition with *trade-related* is beyond me. :(

Here is how the author uses *accuracy* at a different point in the text:
2. Advertising cooperation expenditures: Advertising cooperation or advertising contribution on which [the company] does not perform direct control: the customer is only responsible for the marketing actions, and [the company] has no action to control the *accuracy* and existence expenditures incurred by the customer.

(exact copy/paste from the source here... ;( )
What he means here is *soundness*, right?

TIA
Iza Szczypka
Spain
non-recurrent
Explanation:
The original may have been "ponctuel' in French which can mean both "accurate" or prompt and "occasional" or non-recurrent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-10 17:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second use of "accurate" in your text should read: accuracy and existence OF expenditures incurred...
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a million :) Seems most logical, and in a way covering 'specifique' as well. I'd never have guessed if not for the help from you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exact/exactitude
swanda
2 +2non-recurrent
Sandra& Kenneth
3( transaction ) précise / spécifique
Arnold007
2justifié, sur facture, exact
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-recurrent


Explanation:
The original may have been "ponctuel' in French which can mean both "accurate" or prompt and "occasional" or non-recurrent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-10 17:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second use of "accurate" in your text should read: accuracy and existence OF expenditures incurred...

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million :) Seems most logical, and in a way covering 'specifique' as well. I'd never have guessed if not for the help from you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: As to your side remark: I know... That's why I emphasized it's a direct copy/paste. :) And additionally demonstrates I have a good ground to be suspicious. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: This sounds logical to me. Doing this kind of back translation is like correcting a crossword puzzle.
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenn!

agree  gilbertlu: à mon avis, vu le contexte, l'idée de l'auteur c'est l'exactitude, la véracité
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilbert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
justifié, sur facture, exact


Explanation:
a clue

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exact/exactitude


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
( transaction ) précise / spécifique


Explanation:
Je crois qu'ici "acurate" a le sens de "spécifique / précise".

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217