International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

accountable

French translation: évaluable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accountable
French translation:évaluable
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

17:42 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: accountable
These are skills that everyone needs to learn, because these intangibles are often deliverables. I can be accountable for having a good quality conversation about strategic knowledge with my business partners, and for the way I deliver those intangibles. People need to learn to negotiate those relationships with each other, not just around business activities, but also around the knowledge exchanges, and the tangible exchanges that help us to accomplish our work.
Krystrad
évaluable
Explanation:
ou
"pris en compte"

mais en bon français je dirais" je peu être reconnu pour..."
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(tenu pour) responsable deJH Trads
4 +1évaluable
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évaluable


Explanation:
ou
"pris en compte"

mais en bon français je dirais" je peu être reconnu pour..."

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
43 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(tenu pour) responsable de


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: l'adjectif évaluable n'a pas de sens dans ce contexte
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
9 hrs

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
1 day4 hrs