wall to wall

French translation: totalement, totalement ...

English term or phrase:wall to wall
French translation:totalement, totalement ...
Entered by: Alain Alameddine

14:27 Nov 29, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: wall to wall
"Graham Packaging Villecomtal was created in 2002. It is a wall to wall factory created in response to an increasing demand for “Crème de Yaourt”. This product is a very good creamy yoghurt with a high fat content. The bottle was developed and produced by Meaux factory from 1997 to 2003. Meanwhile, the policy of cost reduction and increasing customer satisfaction enabled investment in wall to wall."
Alain Alameddine
Lebanon
totalement, totalement ...
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte ça veut dire omplètement, totalement, de fond en comble, d’un bout à l’autre, à cent pour cent, etc. Dans d'autres contextes, on pourrait dire "mur à mur" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2009-11-29 17:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai voulu suggéré "complètement, totalement" ...
Selected response from:

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5totalement, totalement ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
4entièrement
Beila Goldberg
3entièrement une réponse à
Cedric GODART
Summary of reference entries provided
wall to wall
fransua
"wall to wall"
Sheila Wilson

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
totalement, totalement ...


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte ça veut dire omplètement, totalement, de fond en comble, d’un bout à l’autre, à cent pour cent, etc. Dans d'autres contextes, on pourrait dire "mur à mur" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2009-11-29 17:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai voulu suggéré "complètement, totalement" ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entièrement


Explanation:
De A à Z
Une question de préférence de style ...

Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 97

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entièrement une réponse à


Explanation:
"It is a wall to wall factory created in response to an increasing demand for “Crème de Yaourt”"

L'adverbe entièrement n'est-il pas superflu, ici, en langue française ? J'utiliserais "une réponse à".

Je modifierais volontiers la phrase en :

La création de l'entreprise fut/était une réponse à la demande croissante en...

Cedric GODART
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: wall to wall

Reference information:
2. Informal
1. in very large numbers or amounts; found throughout; pervasive
2. comprehensive; all-inclusive wall-to-wall health care

fransua
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins
Reference: "wall to wall"

Reference information:
in their own words:

http://www.viadeo.com/fr/profile/eric.baudelet1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-11-30 20:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it means, in this context at any rate, that there is only one product line for the entire factory - this is not a general dairy products factory, nor is it even a factory producing the full full-range of yoghurts (cream, plain, Greek-style, set, low-calorie, ...). In other words, it's “Crème de Yaourt” from wall to wall.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4