notwithstanding ... to the contrary

French translation: malgré les mauvaises langues/rumeures qui prétendent le contraire

English term or phrase:notwithstanding all grumbling to the contrary
French translation:malgré les mauvaises langues/rumeures qui prétendent le contraire
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

09:08 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / newspaper industry
English term or phrase: notwithstanding ... to the contrary
Notwithstanding all grumbling to the contrary, it continues to be characterised by innovation and creativity.
Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
France
malgré les mauvaises langues qui prétendent le contraire
Explanation:
ou "Malgré des rumeurs..."

La formulation dépend aussi de la phrase précédente
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6malgré les mauvaises langues qui prétendent le contraire
Stéphanie Soudais
3même si on dit le contraire /en dépit des rumeurs contraires
Irène Guinez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
notwithstanding all grumbling to the contrary
malgré les mauvaises langues qui prétendent le contraire


Explanation:
ou "Malgré des rumeurs..."

La formulation dépend aussi de la phrase précédente

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: ou "en dépit des plaintes..."
1 hr

agree  Beila Goldberg
1 hr

agree  Pierre Souris: et pourquoi pas le fameux "nonobstant"?
7 hrs

agree  redcar1
9 hrs

agree  Mustela
11 hrs

agree  Pascale Lemaire
1 day 7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
même si on dit le contraire /en dépit des rumeurs contraires


Explanation:
voir

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci