KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

user tips

French translation: astuces pour utilisateurs/usagers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user tips
French translation:astuces pour utilisateurs/usagers
Entered by: 1045

01:34 Aug 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / agreement
English term or phrase: user tips
You consent, as a customer, to us sending you customer information such as user tips, updating news
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
astuces pour usagers
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2010-08-07 06:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meilleure suggestion: astuces pour utilisateurs (Merci Gilles Meunier)
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9astuces pour usagers1045
4 +1des conseils ou (bons) tuyaux pour le consommateurEllen Kraus
3Les astuces d'utilisateur
Emilie Hogg


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
astuces pour usagers


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2010-08-07 06:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meilleure suggestion: astuces pour utilisateurs (Merci Gilles Meunier)

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: utilisateurs (fr)
2 hrs
  -> Un gros merci, Gilles. Voir ma remarque ...

agree  Tony M: agree with GM
5 hrs
  -> Merci Tony ...

agree  François-Xavier Pâque: Oui - utilisateurs
5 hrs
  -> Merci François-Xavier ...

agree  Sarah Bessioud: utilisateurs
5 hrs
  -> Merci Jeux_de_Mots ...

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: utilisateurs
6 hrs
  -> Merci Béatrice ...

agree  Aude Sylvain: "pour utilisateurs" ou "pour les/nos utilisateurs", dans le contexte
9 hrs
  -> Merci Aude ...

agree  freddy7: usager, utilisateur, consommateur, dépend du type de produit dont il s'agit
9 hrs
  -> Merci freddy7 pour la nuance ...

agree  C. Tougas
11 hrs
  -> Merci ctougas ...

agree  enrico paoletti
13 hrs
  -> Merci enricop ...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des conseils ou (bons) tuyaux pour le consommateur


Explanation:
donner des tuyaux à qc. (fam.)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
6 hrs
  -> merci, enricop !

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les astuces d'utilisateur


Explanation:
I prefer "utilisateur" to "consommateur".

Emilie Hogg
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14