KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

for your disclosure only

French translation: pour votre usage exclusif


11:23 Aug 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Confidentiality
English term or phrase: for your disclosure only
The context:
You will be given an indication of your grading by your coach [criteria] and these will be **for your disclosure only**.
Would it be "exclusivement pour votre usage personnel"? Thank you for your help!
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
French translation:pour votre usage exclusif
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

François-Xavier Pâque
Belgium
Grading comment
La tournure la plus élégante! Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pour votre usage exclusif
François-Xavier Pâque
4 +2pour votre information personnelle
Sylvie Mathis
3 +1à titre confidentiel
Marion Feildel
4sera communiqué à vous seulement
freddy7
3A titre personnel
badr-L
3pour votre gouverne (seulement)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pour votre usage exclusif


Explanation:
suggestion

François-Xavier Pâque
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
La tournure la plus élégante! Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: l'adjectif 'exclusif' répond bien à 'only'
26 mins

agree  Thierry Bourguet: ou "à votre usage personnel exclusivement"
1 hr

agree  FX Fraipont: oui, suggestion BGT
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour votre information personnelle


Explanation:
...

Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Ulrich Theodora YAMEOGO
32 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour votre gouverne (seulement)


Explanation:
already exists in the KudoZ glossary

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Françoise Vogel: pas vraiment le même sens
19 hrs

neutral  Aude Sylvain: d'accord avec Françoise
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à titre confidentiel


Explanation:
:)

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: I think this is very close a bit like "for your eyes only". ;;
27 mins
  -> thank you Kevin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sera communiqué à vous seulement


Explanation:
il s'agit d'une évaluation par un coach, donc ce n'est pas confidentiel dans le sens où la personne n'a pas le droit de le communiquer à quelqu'un d'autre, mais dans le sens où cette évaluation n'est communiquée qu'à l'intéressé.

freddy7
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A titre personnel


Explanation:




Example sentence(s):
  • Source : and these will be **for your disclosure only**
  • Target : cette information vous sera transmise à titre personnel
badr-L
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16