KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

glue

French translation: ciment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glue
French translation:ciment
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

08:54 Aug 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: glue
Financing can act as the “glue” for bundles and solutions, enabling your sales efforts to achieve greater success

We're talking about IT bundles and solutions and about offering leasing to clients
Nathalie Reis
ciment
Explanation:
"le financement est le ciment des offres groupées et des solutions..."
Selected response from:

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Grading comment
Merci, c'est le terme que je cherchais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faire la différenceEllebore
3 +1servir de liantpolyglot45
4servir de pont, faire le lien avec
Irène Guinez
3mecanique de performance
Emilie Hogg
3.. encourager les packages et solutions logicielles (ou applicatives)
Corinne O'Connor
3ciment
Sylvie LE BRAS
3passerelle
GILOU
3élément unifiant
Eutychus
3(pourra se révéler) un lien fortEllen Kraus
3renforcer "l'effet d'attraction"Albert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renforcer "l'effet d'attraction"


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élément unifiant


Explanation:
suggestion...

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servir de liant


Explanation:
bundles.....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: like the sound of this
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pourra se révéler) un lien fort


Explanation:
peut-être

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passerelle


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire la différence


Explanation:
Une offre de financement associée peut faire la différence et permettre d'emporter le morceau
(il ne me semble pas forcément nécessaire de conserver la métaphore telle quelle)

Ellebore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnneMarieG
2 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciment


Explanation:
"le financement est le ciment des offres groupées et des solutions..."

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci, c'est le terme que je cherchais.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mecanique de performance


Explanation:
Using the word "mecanique" give you the idea that IT is a tool for performance (giving further in the phrase that you are driving toward success).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-13 10:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant financing is a tool not IT.

Emilie Hogg
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. encourager les packages et solutions logicielles (ou applicatives)


Explanation:
On pourrait peut être dire "booster", ceci étant plutôt dans le langage courant dans le domaine de l'informatique en France ; je dirais même DONNER UN COUP DE POUCE....
L'idée de renforcer des projets informatiques avec plus de budget afin d'en faire la pub, la communication, la commercialisation...

(on dit bien "booster ses ventes".. (pro.01net.com/.../scruter-le-leche-vitrines-pour-booster-ses-ventes/)
Enfin, je pense....^_^...!!

Corinne O'Connor
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servir de pont, faire le lien avec


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8