KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

facilitating

French translation: facilitent, qui jouent un rôle de facilitateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilitating
French translation:facilitent, qui jouent un rôle de facilitateur
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

10:51 Aug 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / certification / gestion de projets
English term or phrase: facilitating
Bonjour,

contexte : norme type ISO relative à la gestion de projets.

Les dictionnaires et glossaires regorgent de traductions possibles mais je n'arrive pas à voir ce dont il s'agit exactement ici : favorisant / aidant à / facilitant l'élaboration du produit ?

"faciliter le produit" ne me semble avoir aucun sens

"The Senior Supplier represents the interests of those designing, developing,** facilitating**, procuring, and implementing the project’s products."

Merci
Aude Sylvain
France
facilitent, qui jouent un rôle de facilitateur
Explanation:
As previously suggested, I think that this refers to a general facilitating role within the project team, rather than a person who is facilitating products or their development.

In this context, I believe this does indeed translate as "faciliter" refering to those who play a "rôle de facilitateur". The people who are facilitating in a project management environment are those who provide 'facilitating processes' - in other (very general) words, those who ensure that the outcome of the project is as desired, on time, within budget etc. by providing information and ensuring effective communication within the team.

Firstly, this document provides a definition of what a senior supplier is in a project management environment :
http://www.prince-officialsite.com/nmsruntime/saveasdialog.a...

Within a project, there are a number of 'facilitating' processes, which include planning, quality control, risk identification, reporting, cost control, etc. A more complete list can be found here.
http://gbrollout.webatu.com/LinkedDocuments/PMBOK_PRINCE2_co...

A description, in French, of the role of the 'Fournisseur principal' is outlined in this book about the Prince2 method of project management.
http://books.google.de/books?id=jqh_R3PWe3AC&pg=PA293&lpg=PA...

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
merci à tous - bonne journée !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facilitent, qui jouent un rôle de facilitateur
Sarah Bessioud
3simplifiant
François-Xavier Pâque
3rendant possible / permettant le progrès de
Chris Hall
2contribuer - contribution
Françoise Vogel
2promouvoir/promotionBoris Tsikel
Summary of reference entries provided
En language dictionaries
writeaway
facilitator - son rôlepolyglot45

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simplifiant


Explanation:
encore une fois une pure suggestion du week-end :)

peut-etre s'agit-il ici de simplifier le produit depuis sa forme initiale, sortant tout juste du R&D, à sa version finale, commercialisée et donc destinées aux utilisateurs.

François-Xavier Pâque
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, c'est une idée... J'avoue que c'est aussi une question de week-end !


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rendant possible / permettant le progrès de


Explanation:
Quelques idées.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Chris ! Ta 2nde prop me fait penser à "améliorer le produit". Est-ce le sens de la phrase EN à ton avis ?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promouvoir/promotion


Explanation:
Une autre idée...

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Boris !


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilitent, qui jouent un rôle de facilitateur


Explanation:
As previously suggested, I think that this refers to a general facilitating role within the project team, rather than a person who is facilitating products or their development.

In this context, I believe this does indeed translate as "faciliter" refering to those who play a "rôle de facilitateur". The people who are facilitating in a project management environment are those who provide 'facilitating processes' - in other (very general) words, those who ensure that the outcome of the project is as desired, on time, within budget etc. by providing information and ensuring effective communication within the team.

Firstly, this document provides a definition of what a senior supplier is in a project management environment :
http://www.prince-officialsite.com/nmsruntime/saveasdialog.a...

Within a project, there are a number of 'facilitating' processes, which include planning, quality control, risk identification, reporting, cost control, etc. A more complete list can be found here.
http://gbrollout.webatu.com/LinkedDocuments/PMBOK_PRINCE2_co...

A description, in French, of the role of the 'Fournisseur principal' is outlined in this book about the Prince2 method of project management.
http://books.google.de/books?id=jqh_R3PWe3AC&pg=PA293&lpg=PA...

Hope this helps!

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci à tous - bonne journée !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jeux_de _mots, merci c'est parfait, les références sont plus que convaincantes !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Salas: Very well put. I agree that this seems to be what was intended.
5 mins
  -> Thank you David

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contribuer - contribution


Explanation:
... aux résultats [fruits] du projet

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Françoise !





Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: En language dictionaries

Reference information:
fa·cil·i·tate

–verb (used with object), -tat·ed, -tat·ing.
1.
to make easier or less difficult; help forward (an action, a process, etc.): Careful planning facilitates any kind of work.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/facilitate

Main Entry: fa·cil·i·tate
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): fa·cil·i·tat·ed; fa·cil·i·tat·ing
Date: 1611

: to make easier : help bring about <facilitate growth>
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/facilitate

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: merci writeaway. J'avais vu la déf du MW mais comment l'appliquer ici ? Il me semble que facilitate devrait être suivi d'un nom. Et "facilitate the project's products" n'a aucun sens pour moi. "Facilitate the creation/manuf etc. of the products" me semblerait bcp + logique. J'aime bien l'idée d'"intégration" de Poloyglot, ça résoud bcp de problèmes !


22 mins
Reference: facilitator - son rôle

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facilitator#Training_facilitato...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-08-21 11:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faut dejà employer plutôt des substantifs - étude, développement, intégration, achat et mis en oeuvre

Je triche un peu, je sais mais l'anglais manque déjà de précision....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-21 11:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misE le 'e' semble avoir disparu !

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272
Note to reference poster
Asker: merci Polyglot. J'ai pensé à ce sens effectivement, qui est le plus logique, mais je ne comprends pas comment l'appliquer ici. Le produit en question est un produit de base (projet = mener à bien toutes les phases, de la conception à la distribution du produit). J'avais pensé à faciliter l'accès au prod., mais ce n'est pas du tout un prod. technique !

Asker: merci P, oui je pensais utiliser des substantifs effectivement, sinon la phrase fr est atrocement lourde ! Intégration est une bonne idée...

Asker: En effet (mais je ne l'avais pas remarqué !). Les "e" sont farceurs. Demande à Pérec.