KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

contractor

French translation: entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contractor
French translation:entrepreneur
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

15:46 Dec 1, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: contractor
"The intended audience for these Procedures is all employees and contractors involved in moves, including those resulting from construction or reconfigurations at"

"Service contractors should be contacted to verify how the items are to be moved and how the warranty will be affected. (Some contractors may wish to move equipment themselves, or equipment may require servicing before being moved)."

A company that is moving its office to a new location

I'm hesitating between "entrepreneur" and "contractant"

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
entrepreneur
Explanation:
I think, considering bits like "move equipment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-01 15:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contractor: 1. a person or firm that contracts to supply materials or labour, esp for building
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/contractor
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci! Le client a confirmé que c'était « entrepreneur »
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sous-traitant
Laurent Cattin
4 +2prestataire de services
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3 +2entrepreneur
FX Fraipont
4fournisseur de services
Yvan Amatagana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestataire de services


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas?

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Mathis: yes ("service contractors" here)
15 mins
  -> Merci Sylvie!

agree  Alain Marsol
1 hr
  -> Merci Alain!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sous-traitant


Explanation:
:)

Laurent Cattin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  mchd
15 mins

agree  Guy Lontsi
17 mins

agree  C. Tougas
1 hr

agree  Anne Girardeau
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrepreneur


Explanation:
I think, considering bits like "move equipment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-01 15:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contractor: 1. a person or firm that contracts to supply materials or labour, esp for building
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/contractor

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1235
Grading comment
Merci! Le client a confirmé que c'était « entrepreneur »

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Rigler: cf. Harrap Business Dictionary
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Hélène Curtis
18 mins
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fournisseur de services


Explanation:
Juste une question de style, à mon avis: "Ces procédures s'adressent particulièrement aux employés et fournisseurs de services impliqués dans..."

Yvan Amatagana
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4