KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Modern Grocery Distribution (MGD)

French translation: Distribution moderne de provisions


19:13 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Modern Grocery Distribution (MGD)
The Planet Retail Company is to provide Web access to the Modern Grocery Distribution (MGD)
mireille chartrand
Canada
French translation:Distribution moderne de provisions
Explanation:
Why go far?:
Grocery = Provisions

Distribution moderne de provisions

I found other equivalents to the word "Grocery" but seing the context of the word I'm quite sure that"Provision" is more convenient.
Selected response from:

Khidor
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Distribution moderne de provisionsKhidor
3distribution moderne des produits alimentaires
Marion Feildel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modern grocery distribution (mgd)
distribution moderne des produits alimentaires


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-02 19:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distribution Alimentaire Moderne (DAM). Cela sonne mieux et c'est employé fréquemment.





Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern grocery distribution (mgd)
Distribution moderne de provisions


Explanation:
Why go far?:
Grocery = Provisions

Distribution moderne de provisions

I found other equivalents to the word "Grocery" but seing the context of the word I'm quite sure that"Provision" is more convenient.

Khidor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3