KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

inventory

French translation: inventaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory
French translation:inventaire
Entered by: 1045

01:17 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Attribution d'appel d'offres
English term or phrase: inventory
Il s'agit d'une attribution d'appel d'offres où il est indiqué ce qu'une des entreprises doit faire, fournir un certain produit à l'autre. Je me demande si ici "inventory" a un autre sens que celui d'"inventaire".

"Inventory and rationalisation study
It is proposed that during the initial weeks of the tender award, XXX would commit a team to the YYY site for the purpose of conducting an Inventory and Rationalisation study."

Merci !
Virginie T
inventaire
Explanation:
J'utiliserais 'inventaire' dans ce contexte ...
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1étude (de faisabilité)Louis Cyril P
3 +1inventaire1045
1état des lieux
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory (here)
inventaire


Explanation:
J'utiliserais 'inventaire' dans ce contexte ...

1045
Canada
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Baudraz: oui, à moins que le contexte n'indique clairement qu'il ne s'agit pas de "inventory" au sens de faire la liste des biens de l'entreprise.
14 hrs
  -> Merci Anne ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory (here)
étude (de faisabilité)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-09 05:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU une 'étude de l'existant'

Louis Cyril P
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
34 mins
  -> Thanks Gilles

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
état des lieux


Explanation:
I don't see any reason why it shouldn't be 'inventaire', if we really are talking about stocks of parts or whatever.

However, if the sense is a more general one, of 'taking stock of the situation' rather than literally 'stock-tacking', then how about this as a commonly-used alternative?

Tony M
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243