KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

bar business

French translation: bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar business
French translation:bar
Entered by: Annie Estéphan

21:53 Dec 12, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Démarrage d'entreprise
English term or phrase: bar business
Are you ready to open your bar business ?


Moi je crois qu'en français ce serait préférable de dire seulement : bar, car commerce de bar ou entreprise de bar me semble quelque peu farfelu....

Des suggestions ?
Annie Estéphan
Canada
bar
Explanation:
... à ouvrir votre bar ?

Seul. Le verbe "ouvrir" équivalant à "démarrer une activité (professionnelle)", la traduction du mot "business" peut être ignorée, à mon avis.
Selected response from:

MaudD
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bar
MaudD
2 +2activité de débit de boissons
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar


Explanation:
... à ouvrir votre bar ?

Seul. Le verbe "ouvrir" équivalant à "démarrer une activité (professionnelle)", la traduction du mot "business" peut être ignorée, à mon avis.

MaudD
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CKSTraductions: oui ouvrir un BAR
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activité de débit de boissons


Explanation:
It depends how formal your document is, but 'débit de boissons' seems to be a more official term covering all sorts of things that might be described as a 'bar' — and the fact that the source text specifically says 'bar business' suggest the writer is seeking to emphasize the activity, rather than the actual establishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-13 17:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you have to be involved in the industry, since it's specialist terminology; if you do a little bit of research into holding a Licence IV, running a business invovling a bar, etc. etc. you should find plenty of references; certainly, « débit de boissons » is the official term, the addition of « activité » is my own perception, based on things like my own RCS registration, and the Chamber of Commerce & Industry, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-13 17:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to insist, Annie, but I didn't mean yours was an official document, simply that this is the sort of term used in official circles — and I can assure you that anyone running a bar in France most certainly would (have to) know what it means!

And I also stand by the idea of maintaining some word to represent 'business' — particularly since this is a very FR thing to do anyway! If the writer specifically wrote 'bar business', one really ought to analyse just why, rather than take liberties and risk under-translating. As I've already said, it seems to me the writer was probably seeking to emphasize the 'opening a business' aspect, rather than the idea of opening the doors to the physical establishment; this may be a subtle nuance of meaning that is easily overlooked — but I suspect in your context it is also quite important.

Tony M
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well it's not obvious, if I don't look at the English text and I read in my own language : activité de débit de boissons, I don't even know what it means...sorry !

Asker: No it's not an official document at all it's a company that sells bar business plan packages, I don't think that a bar owner would even know about débit de boissons, anyways, I stick with my first impression : bar or votre "propre" bar. Thanks anyways.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilea7
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cecilea!

agree  Béatrice DEZERALD
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Béatrice !