KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

overlapping work

French translation: doublons/doubles emplois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlapping work
French translation:doublons/doubles emplois
Entered by: Vanessa Grilate

14:26 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / safety
English term or phrase: overlapping work
In a safety review

BENEFITS
• More advanced picture of Company's overall safety awareness
• Finding resources, knowledge and skills >> best practices
• Reduction of overlapping work
• Sharing experiences
• Safety attitude and actions becoming more and more in-built in our business
The result of these local and global actions can be seen in the lower number of accidents, work interruptions and better quality of work

Merci d'avance !
Vanessa Grilate
Portugal
doublons/doubles emplois
Explanation:
les activités qui se chevauchent
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4doublons/doubles emploispolyglot45
4 +1chevauchement des tâches
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doublons/doubles emplois


Explanation:
les activités qui se chevauchent

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise L'HEVEDER
1 min

agree  GILOU: double sans s
12 mins
  -> pourquoi sans "s" ?

agree  Aude Sylvain
21 mins

agree  cecilea7
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chevauchement des tâches


Explanation:
"En plus de ne pas être rentable, le chevauchement des tâches est souvent source de conflits au travail. On doit éviter de confondre les noms dédoublement et ..."
http://66.46.185.79/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=3826

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-14 10:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le concept me semble différent de "doublon" ou de "double emploi". Il ne s'agit pas de tâches qui sont réalisées deux fois, mais de définition imprécise des rôles.
A et B ont des rôles différents, mais pour une partie de leur activité, ils peuvent être en conflit parce qu'on n'a pas clairement défini qui était responsable de quoi exactement.

Il y a une zone d'intersection, comme on dit dans la théorie des ensembles.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/99/Ven...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
19 hrs
  -> merci