KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Supplying/Buying company

French translation: société vendeuse/acheteuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supplying/Buying company
French translation:société vendeuse/acheteuse
Entered by: Guy Lontsi

08:41 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Type de société
English term or phrase: Supplying/Buying company
It enables the supplying company to change supplier information, confirm purchase orders and/or create deliveries – Advanced Shipment Notifications (ASN) – that will be sent and received at the buying company as supplier delivery notes.

Je suis un peu confus, car j'aurais utilisé fournisseur et acheteur, mais supplier et buyer sont également utilisés dans le texte. Comment peut-on dans ce contexte rendre ces termes?
Merci d'avance
Guy Lontsi
Cameroon
société vendeuse/acheteuse
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1société vendeuse/acheteuse
Stéphanie Soudais
3société de prestation de services/ effectuant la commande ou les achatsmimi 254
3la société responsable de la fourniture / la société effectuant les achats
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplying/buying company
la société responsable de la fourniture / la société effectuant les achats


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1235

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplying/buying company
société vendeuse/acheteuse


Explanation:
Suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: le plus simple....
31 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplying/buying company
société de prestation de services/ effectuant la commande ou les achats


Explanation:
suggestion

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86