placement

French translation: remise

English term or phrase:placement
French translation:remise
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

11:49 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / strategic sourcing policy
English term or phrase: placement
The scope of the process is from the identification of a strategic sourcing activity through to the implementation of a new sourcing solution following contract award or the placement of a purchasing document.
Nathalie Reis
remise
Explanation:
placement in the sense of 'handing over' or submission, whether literally or by mail, fax or other electronic means.

Remettre au Salarié les Documents de Fin de Contrat - [ Traducir esta página ]Il s'agit : d'un certificat de travail d'une attestation ASSEDIC d'un reçu pour solde de tout compte. La remise de ces documents est importante car elle ...
www.juritravail.com/.../Remettre-salarie-documents-fin-cont... - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remise
Robin Levey
4placement
Sara e Emanuel
4l'envoi
philippe vandevivere
3depot/soumission
Louis Cyril P


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement


Explanation:
This can be simply translated into "placement", or "emplacement". Those two words should refer to what the context of the sentence implies.

Sara e Emanuel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remise


Explanation:
placement in the sense of 'handing over' or submission, whether literally or by mail, fax or other electronic means.

Remettre au Salarié les Documents de Fin de Contrat - [ Traducir esta página ]Il s'agit : d'un certificat de travail d'une attestation ASSEDIC d'un reçu pour solde de tout compte. La remise de ces documents est importante car elle ...
www.juritravail.com/.../Remettre-salarie-documents-fin-cont... - En caché - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depot/soumission


Explanation:
A mon humble avis

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'envoi


Explanation:
:)

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench