KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

contradicting agendas

French translation: motivations contradictoires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contradicting agendas
French translation:motivations contradictoires
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

17:12 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: contradicting agendas
"Communication skill is required to sort out conflicting interpretations of the facts and recognize contradicting agendas on the part of groups/individuals providing information"

For accident investigators.

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
motivations contradictoires
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3motivations contradictoires
Guillaume St-G
3 +2intentions/objectifs incompatibles/conflictuel(le)spolyglot45
4motivations cachées
philippe vandevivere
4programmes d'intentions divergentsmikeben
4 -1solutions contradictoires
Alba Longa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmes d'intentions divergents


Explanation:
contradictoires pourrait être aussi utilisés, ou le terme opposé

mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solutions contradictoires


Explanation:
-

Alba Longa
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: However one interprets it, I don't believe 'agendas' here could mean 'solutions' / See other answers for an interpretation of 'agendas'
27 mins
  -> why not? / Yes, I've seen. It doesn't contradict "solution" at all.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motivations contradictoires


Explanation:
--

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou divergentes
11 mins
  -> tout à fait! J'aime encore plus divergentes. Merci.

agree  David Salas
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  C. Tougas
1 day 2 hrs
  -> merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intentions/objectifs incompatibles/conflictuel(le)s


Explanation:
ou encore....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryline Pinton
12 mins

agree  kashew
20 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivations cachées


Explanation:
:/

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The fact that they are 'contradicting' doesn't necessarily mean they are 'hidden agendas'
11 hrs