KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

fire-gutted remains

French translation: restes calcinés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire-gutted remains
French translation:restes calcinés
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

19:27 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: fire-gutted remains
"Effort is required to inspect the interior of confined spaces and fire-gutted remains of wreckage, which may require climbing, bending, twisting, stretching and crawling while wearing protective clothing and safety equipment, and carrying photographic equipment."

Maybe "les restes ravagés par le feu"?

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
restes calcinés
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5restes calcinés
Eutychus
4les cendres1045
3les décombres suivant un incendie
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restes calcinés


Explanation:
suggestion

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JL01
56 mins

agree  Gallagy
1 hr

agree  Annie Estéphan
3 hrs

agree  kashew
14 hrs

agree  Guillaume St-G: exactement
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les cendres


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 55

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les décombres suivant un incendie


Explanation:
::

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89