KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

English, an industrial tool now as basic as the screwdriver.

French translation: L'anglais, un outil aussi vital que le tournevis pour l'industrie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English, an industrial tool now as basic as the screwdriver.
French translation:L'anglais, un outil aussi vital que le tournevis pour l'industrie
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:54 Dec 26, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / The great English divide
English term or phrase: English, an industrial tool now as basic as the screwdriver.
Hello! "English, an industrial tool now as basic as the screwdriver."
Do you agree with this statement ?And why?
Phoenicia
L'anglais, un outil aussi vital que le tournevis pour l'industrie
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4L'anglais, un outil aussi vital que le tournevis pour l'industrie
FX Fraipont
4l'anglais, un instrument devenu courant au niveau industriel
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3l'anglais, devenu désormais dans l'industrie un outil aussi élémentaire que le tournevis.
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
english, an industrial tool now as basic as the screwdriver.
L'anglais, un outil aussi vital que le tournevis pour l'industrie


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1235
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Tougas
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  Louis Cyril P
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans: neat
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pierre Souris: c'est très bien et très logique en français de transférer "industrie " vers le tournevis
22 hrs
  -> merci

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english, an industrial tool now as basic as the screwdriver.
l'anglais, un instrument devenu courant au niveau industriel


Explanation:
Je ne traduirais pas "screwdriver", la tournure me semble quelque peu curieuse.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
english, an industrial tool now as basic as the screwdriver.
l'anglais, devenu désormais dans l'industrie un outil aussi élémentaire que le tournevis.


Explanation:
..

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89