KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

tax subsidies incentives

French translation: subventions et incitations fiscales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax subsidies incentives
French translation:subventions et incitations fiscales
Entered by: mimi 254

09:01 Dec 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tax subsidies incentives
R.G. will continue to provide the Company with all tax subsidies incentives, and benefits then applicable and will continue to uphold and be bound by all its obligations and matters under the Master Agreement and the Accord Agreement
Sylvie André
France
subventions et incitations fiscales
Explanation:
assuming there is an embedded "et"

http://www.eoearth.org/article/Tax_subsidies

www.qfinance.com/dictionary/tax-subsidy - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subventions fiscales, incitants
FX Fraipont
4 +1mesures incitatives par subventions fiscales
Alexandra Bobko
4des mesures d´íncitation (et bonifications) sous forme d´une réduction des impôtsEllen Kraus
4bonifications fiscales
gilbertlu
4subventions fiscales
MaudD
2 +1subventions et incitations fiscalesmimi 254


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonifications fiscales


Explanation:
ou incitations fiscales

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 247

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subventions fiscales, incitants


Explanation:
soit il manque une virgule, soit des parenthèses
Tax subsidies, incentives
Tax subsidies (incentives)


"aidé par les subventions fiscales en faveur des propriétaires qui choisissent .... énormes incitants en faveur de l'économie depuis la fin de 2008, ..."
http://www.atradius.be/fr/images/stories/.../MM_Septmber2010...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-30 09:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A list of the preexisting federal tax subsidies (incentives) available for the U.S. oil and gas industry — those in effect before EPACT05 and still in ..."
http://ncseonline.org/NLE/CRSreports/07March/RL33763.pdf

"Buildings and Energy » Blog Archive » Solar and LEED 2009: An Old ...
17 Jul 2009 ... With the system paid in full, largely through tax subsidies, incentives, and energy savings, would your client prefer to pay $77000 or ..."
http://buildingsandenergy.com/blog/?p=187

"You can't honestly tell me those little tax incentives are out pacing oil when it comes to where massive tax subsidies/incentives are going. ..."
http://www.cicenet.net/showthread.php?t=7048&page=6

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or a /: tax subsidies/incentives
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr
  -> merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subventions et incitations fiscales


Explanation:
assuming there is an embedded "et"

http://www.eoearth.org/article/Tax_subsidies

www.qfinance.com/dictionary/tax-subsidy - Cached - Similar

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusinessFrance: tout à fait d´accord
1 hr
  -> Merci et Bonne Année 2011!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesures incitatives par subventions fiscales


Explanation:
Le terme "incentives" reprend le terme "subsidies", il le decrit, donc il ne faut surtout pas utiliser de complément de nom mais plutôt une préposition qui permet l'explicitation/l'illustration du terme.

Alexandra Bobko
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Estéphan: c'était mon idée :)
6 hrs
  -> Merci Annie :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des mesures d´íncitation (et bonifications) sous forme d´une réduction des impôts


Explanation:
je dirais

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subventions fiscales


Explanation:
"subvention" désigne l'ensemble des fonds accordés par l'Etat à qq1 dans le but d'encourager, de soutenir une entreprise.

Il n'y donc pas besoin de traduire "incentive" car une "subvention fiscale" est une mesure fiscale incitative

MaudD
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really, since a 'tax subsidy' and a 'tax incentive' can be quite different things
3 hrs