KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

companies in the commercial interests

French translation: et entreprises présentant des intérêts commerciaux pour la société


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:companies in the commercial interests
French translation:et entreprises présentant des intérêts commerciaux pour la société
Entered by: mimi 254

14:10 Dec 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: companies in the commercial interests
It may disclose Confidential Information to banks, financial institutions and insurance brokers and companies in the commercial interests of the Company, and to any potential purchaser of the Shares held by it at the relevant time Provided Always that it shall procure the potential purchaser to sign a confidentiality undertaking on terms which are reasonable for the protection of the interests of the Company.
Sylvie André
France
et sociétés ayant des intérêts commerciaux pour la société
Explanation:
banques, institutions financières, ... et sociétés ayant des intérêts commerciaux pour la société

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-31 07:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour eviter la répétition on pourrait dire:
...et entreprises représentant des intérêts commerciaux pour la société

Je pense que représenter est meilleur à "ayant"
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4et à d'autres sociétés si celles-ci servent les intérêts commerciaux de la Société
RemyUK
3"les entreprises avec lesquelles la Société a des accords commerciaux"
Françoise L'HEVEDER
2et sociétés ayant des intérêts commerciaux pour la sociétémimi 254


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et à d'autres sociétés si celles-ci servent les intérêts commerciaux de la Société


Explanation:
Une suggestion...
Je me demande s'il n'y a pas un "and" de trop (celui avant "insurance brokers") dans votre texte.

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: If the 'commercial interests' applies only to the 'companies', then the second 'and' is correct; it is not clear, however, if it is truly the companies only who are in the commercial interest, or in fact, the disclosure (to all these people)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"les entreprises avec lesquelles la Société a des accords commerciaux"


Explanation:
Le terme "accords" peut être justifié ici dans la mesure où il s'agit de clause juridique



Françoise L'HEVEDER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
et sociétés ayant des intérêts commerciaux pour la société


Explanation:
banques, institutions financières, ... et sociétés ayant des intérêts commerciaux pour la société

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-31 07:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour eviter la répétition on pourrait dire:
...et entreprises représentant des intérêts commerciaux pour la société

Je pense que représenter est meilleur à "ayant"

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86