KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

not far down the line

French translation: d'ici peu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not far down the line
French translation:d'ici peu

16:51 Sep 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-05 18:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: not far down the line
Quelqu'un peut-il m'aider à traduire cette expression "not far down the line" ?

It's better to do that now and have the extra cash as a safeguard than it is to have to return to your lender or investor not far down the line to ask for more money.

Contexte : il s'agit de l'utilité de monter un "business plan".

Merci !
Virginie JANVIER
France
d'ici peu
Explanation:
sous peu
d'ici peu
avant peu

Grand Robert & Collins 2011 en ligne :

sous peu : shortly | before long
avant peu : shortly

before long : sous peu | d'ici peu

shortly ['ʃɔːtlɪ] adverb
a “soon”; [go, visit] ▶ bientôt
“in a few days” ▶ prochainement

■ shortly afterwards : peu (de temps) après => ne va pas à cause du “now” plus tôt dans la phrase (concordance des temps):
It's better to do that now and have the extra cash as a safeguard than it is to have to return to your lender or investor not far down the line to ask for more money:
Il vaut mieux faire cela maintenant [et garder l’argent supplémentaire comme sauvegarde] que de devoir retourner chez votre prêteur [ou chez votre actionnaire/investisseur] sous peu / d’ici peu / avant peu pour lui demander plus d’argent.

Here below are some more examples of "not far down the line", just to get used to this expression (lots of occurrences on the Internet).
Selected response from:

Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6d'ici peuIsabelle F. BRUCHER
5avant peuIsabelle F. BRUCHER
3 +1peu de temps après
Daniel Marquis
3assez rapidement
Claire Cox
3 -1qui s'apprête à
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qui s'apprête à


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Cox: not at all; sorry, I should have said I think you've misunderstood the English expression!
4 mins
  -> ???

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assez rapidement


Explanation:
French native speakers may be able to come up with a neater French phrase, but it basically means that you'll have to go back to your lender very soon to ask for more money - obviously not at all desirable

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peu de temps après


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...

Daniel Marquis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
8 mins
  -> Merci Germaine!

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup.

disagree  Marc Duriez: J'ai d'abord été tenté par votre réponse, mais elle n'est pas compatible avec "now" un peu plus tôt dans la phrase. Votre réponse serait idéale si on avait "at first" à la place.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
d'ici peu


Explanation:
sous peu
d'ici peu
avant peu

Grand Robert & Collins 2011 en ligne :

sous peu : shortly | before long
avant peu : shortly

before long : sous peu | d'ici peu

shortly ['ʃɔːtlɪ] adverb
a “soon”; [go, visit] ▶ bientôt
“in a few days” ▶ prochainement

■ shortly afterwards : peu (de temps) après => ne va pas à cause du “now” plus tôt dans la phrase (concordance des temps):
It's better to do that now and have the extra cash as a safeguard than it is to have to return to your lender or investor not far down the line to ask for more money:
Il vaut mieux faire cela maintenant [et garder l’argent supplémentaire comme sauvegarde] que de devoir retourner chez votre prêteur [ou chez votre actionnaire/investisseur] sous peu / d’ici peu / avant peu pour lui demander plus d’argent.

Here below are some more examples of "not far down the line", just to get used to this expression (lots of occurrences on the Internet).

Example sentence(s):
  • While the caffeine and sky-high sugar content will initially leave you bursting with energy, you\'re setting yourself up for a major crash not far down the line.
  • I have been working at the Democrat and Chronicle since the spring of 2006, when I was brought on as the letters editor. Not far down the line, my job morphed into that of the community conversation coordinator, a new position for the newspaper which woul

    Reference: http://eatthis.menshealth.com/content/best-and-worst-foods-y...
    Reference: http://www.democratandchronicle.com/article/99999999/OPINION...
Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vous avez raison Isabelle, il y a cette notion de "now". Merci beaucoup pour cet éclaircissement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Duriez: Oui, on se réfère à "now" et non à un moment du passé. "D'ici peu" est probablement le meilleur de vos trois termes, car c'est le moins formel.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  kashew
8 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson
9 hrs

agree  Savelhar34
20 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avant peu


Explanation:
Same explanation as higher.

Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Duriez: Je crois que cette réponse peut être cachée, car elle est incluse dans votre autre réponse.
1 hr