KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

fifth-tier subsidiary

French translation: filiale de cinquième niveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fifth-tier subsidiary
French translation:filiale de cinquième niveau
Entered by: kerbager

12:26 Sep 6, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: fifth-tier subsidiary
Recordkeeping/Internal Controls – Knowledge Not Required
The SEC charged the Company with violations of the FCPA’s books and records and internal controls provisions.
The charges stemmed from improper accounting of approximately $200,000 dollars in payments made by XYZ's fifth-tier subsidiary to Indian government licensing officials.
kerbager
Canada
filiale de cinquième niveau
Explanation:
Exemple/définition : "a Second-Tier Subsidiary is a taxable entity controlled by another taxable entity that is in turn controlled by a third entity".
Selected response from:

Caroline Bajwel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filiale de cinquième niveau
Caroline Bajwel
3filiale de cinquième rang
Claire Cox


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filiale de cinquième niveau


Explanation:
Exemple/définition : "a Second-Tier Subsidiary is a taxable entity controlled by another taxable entity that is in turn controlled by a third entity".

Example sentence(s):
  • entérine la création d’une filiale de deuxième niveau ...détenue à 49% par ...et à 51% par ...
Caroline Bajwel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, cela semble adéquat.
2 hrs
  -> merci Daniel

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs
  -> merci Enrico

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filiale de cinquième rang


Explanation:
I know I've often encountered fournisseur de 2eme/3eme rang (etc) when translating from French into English. I wonder if the same concept could be used for subsidiaries?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English