KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

in a class all their own

French translation: sont dans une classe à part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a class all their own
French translation:sont dans une classe à part
Entered by: kerbager

13:10 Sep 7, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in a class all their own
And because XXX manufactures recreational products exclusively, we are uniquely positioned to focus all our effort into creating the ultimate motorized recreational experience—with products that perform far above other brands and whose names are in a class all their own:
kerbager
Canada
sont dans une classe à part
Explanation:
"http://www.boulevardtoyota.com/fr/neuf/toyota/hybride/ - Cached
Programme Toyota pour diplômés · Comparaison automobile · Articles et .... sont à la fois propres, écoénergétiques et puissants et sont dans une classe à part, ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sont dans une classe à part
FX Fraipont
3 +3hors pair/sans égalmimi 254
4 +1dont les noms sont synonymes d'exception
François-Xavier Torrentz
3 +1se classent dans une catégorie unique / à part
Merline
2hors concours
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hors concours


Explanation:
This is one suggestion given by R+C for 'in a class of its own', which is to all intents and purposes exactly the same meaning.

It also suggests 'unique', but I don't somehow feel that would work very well here, as we're talking about 'names'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hors pair/sans égal


Explanation:
sans concurrent

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/class

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=950768

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Sylvie LE BRAS
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Frédéric Brunet
1 hr
  -> Merci!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se classent dans une catégorie unique / à part


Explanation:
OU dans une catégorie qui leur est propre

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Przybylski
20 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sont dans une classe à part


Explanation:
"http://www.boulevardtoyota.com/fr/neuf/toyota/hybride/ - Cached
Programme Toyota pour diplômés · Comparaison automobile · Articles et .... sont à la fois propres, écoénergétiques et puissants et sont dans une classe à part, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
5 mins
  -> merci!

agree  gilbertlu: Oui
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dont les noms sont synonymes d'exception


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • […],les marques d'exception sont des créations uniques. Elles ne cherchent pas à répondre à une demande ou à besoin identifié […]. Mais conçoivent au contraire des produits se distinguant par leur savoir faire artisanal voire artistique.»

    Reference: http://www.differenteslatitudes.com/?lang=_fr
François-Xavier Torrentz
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS
16 mins
  -> Merci Sylvie.