KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

traceable to

French translation: vérifiables auprès


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traceable to
French translation:vérifiables auprès
Entered by: Layla de Chabot

16:23 Sep 25, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: traceable to
The methods used for the measurements traceable to the National Institute of Standards or other certifying agency.
Layla de Chabot
France
sont vérifiables auprès du
Explanation:
National Institute of Standards ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5traçables/rattachables à
Robert Miki
4 +5sont vérifiables auprès du
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traçables/rattachables à


Explanation:
Your context sentence lacks a finite verb are/can be</>

The methods used for the measurements are</> traceable to the National Institute of Standards or other certifying agency.

Robert Miki
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU: yes
10 hrs

agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin: ou "permettent la traçabilité"
13 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
15 hrs

agree  Marion Feildel: traçable
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sont vérifiables auprès du


Explanation:
National Institute of Standards ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1235
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Bajwel: oui, vu le contexte
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Sophieanne: Oui
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Emmanuella: compte tenu du contexte
13 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Francine Durand-Chartier
1 day 20 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Hemmam: Les méthodes utilisées pour les mesures , relevées au niveau de l'Institut National de Normalisation ou autre Agence de certification, ...
2 days 3 hrs
  -> merci!