KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

warranty return

French translation: retour sous garantie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty return
French translation:retour sous garantie
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

10:15 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / return problems
English term or phrase: warranty return
THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN WARRANTY RETURNS AND COMMERCIAL RETURNS

Warranty returns are products which become defective after they were sold to the end consumer.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
retour sous garantie
Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-05 10:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "retour au titre de la garantie", mais c’est un peu plus long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-05 10:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un exemple en suivant le lien PDF: http://www.sonogrossiste.fr/pioneer.pdf
Selected response from:

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5retour sous garantie
Xavier Omilanowski
4 +2produit retourné sous garantie
Tristan Jimenez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retour sous garantie


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-05 10:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "retour au titre de la garantie", mais c’est un peu plus long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-05 10:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un exemple en suivant le lien PDF: http://www.sonogrossiste.fr/pioneer.pdf

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sylvie Pilon
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day23 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produit retourné sous garantie


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas d'une guarantie, mais des produits sous garantie qui ont été renvoyés chez le fabricant pour cause de défaillance.

Tristan Jimenez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M: en effet
8 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> merci !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Françoise Vogel