KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Line of business functions

French translation: fonctions par secteurs d´activités


01:23 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Line of business functions
Bonjour,

Je cherche à traduire Line of Business functions.

Who is the owner when purchasing and deploying software for Line-of-Business functions

J'ai trouvé secteur d'activité pour Line of Business qui semble ne pas avoir de traduction définie et ne pas correspondre ici.

Merci de votre aide
Transexpertise
France
French translation:fonctions par secteurs d´activités
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Letredenoblesse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fonctions par secteurs d´activités
Letredenoblesse
3 +1fonctions des secteurs d'actvitécc in nyc
3Fonction ligne
Faiza Outalha
3fonctions de direction
Françoise L'HEVEDER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line of business functions
Fonction ligne


Explanation:
J'ai pensée au début au "secteur d'activité des personnels au sein de l'entreprise" comme traduction.

"Line of business": c'est le poste, le grade d'une personne dans une entreprise...

Et "fuctions": ce sont les services, activitées, et responsabilitées des personnels..

Mais j'ai fais encore des recherche et j'ai trouvée le terme "fonction ligne", je pense que cela se dit, je suis pas aussi sûr, mais je comprends qu'il s'agit d'une pyramid au sein d'une société, c'est ce qu'on veux dire par fonction ligne...

Merci


    Reference: http://translate.google.co.ma/translate?hl=fr&langpair=en|fr...
Faiza Outalha
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line of business functions
fonctions des secteurs d'actvité


Explanation:
AMA

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yves la
4 hrs
  -> Merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line of business functions
fonctions de direction


Explanation:
suggestion : "... destiné à répondre aux besoins de fonctions de direction" (générale ou particulière ex RH, IT, finance, juridique, ...)



Example sentence(s):
  • The Line of Business Chief described herein will be held accountable for designing the system to optimize the Administrative Services function, setting the standards for functional performance, creating the department-wide policies and processes, providin
  • The HR Line of Business initiative supports. 1) It is citizen-centered. The service centers will free up agency HR personnel to do the more valuable, strategic work of building a federal workforce that includes more employees in customer service deliver

    Reference: http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/foia/mgmt_directive_0004_...
    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/egov/HR_LOB/index.asp
Françoise L'HEVEDER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line of business functions
fonctions par secteurs d´activités


Explanation:
....

Example sentence(s):
  • Classification des fonctions par secteurs d\'activités...

    Reference: http://www.fr.ch/spo/files/pdf31/19.Classification_des_fonct...
Letredenoblesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> :)