KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

retail financing

French translation: financement des ventes au détail (au détail)


16:22 Feb 22, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / catalogue automobile
English term or phrase: retail financing
As an official dealer we are making use of this platform to promote product commercialization and generate additional revenue with retail financing for new as for used cars.
emma2
France
French translation:financement des ventes au détail (au détail)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-22 16:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le gouvernement prévoit-il mettre en place un programme de financement sur stocks et de financement des ventes au détail à l'intention des concessionnaires, des détaillants qui fournissent et vendent les voitures, les camions et les véhicules récréatifs et qui bénéficieront du programme de sauvetage?www2.parl.gc.cawww2.parl.gc.ca
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3financement des ventes au détail (au détail)
GILOU
4financement offert par le concessionanire
FX Fraipont
4financement personnalisé
Bernard M
3crédits aux particulierspecheurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financement des ventes au détail (au détail)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-22 16:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le gouvernement prévoit-il mettre en place un programme de financement sur stocks et de financement des ventes au détail à l'intention des concessionnaires, des détaillants qui fournissent et vendent les voitures, les camions et les véhicules récréatifs et qui bénéficieront du programme de sauvetage?www2.parl.gc.cawww2.parl.gc.ca

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
18 mins

agree  Daniel Marquis
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crédits aux particuliers


Explanation:
...

pecheurt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financement offert par le concessionanire


Explanation:
"The How To’s of Retail Financing

An increasing number of dealers are offering retail financing, which can and does improve profitability.

Dealers that offer retail financing have the opportunity to not only increase cash flow, but to create a profit center that is capable of keeping the company afloat when a business cycle hits bottom. “One of the first people that trained me in this business 30 years ago,” says Ron Riecks, executive vice president and business leader, construction vertical, CIT Equipment Finance, “said the dealership that controls the financing controls the sale. For 30 years I’ve seen that to be true thousands and thousands of times. If dealers are proactive in controlling financing, they will control more sales in their area, which drives the bottom line.”

Dealers have a variety of options available to them for providing retail financing to their customers. While some dealers turn to captive finance companies with the manufacturers they represent, others do not have that option available to them and leave their retail financing to finance companies. (See AED’s 2005 Membership Directory pages 80-86 for a list of finance companies that specialize in working with dealers to create attractive financing options.)

However, an emerging trend reveals dealers creating retail financing programs of their own. Three years ago, Tyler Brandt, president of Vermeer Northeast in Castleton, N.Y., hired a finance manager whose sole responsibility was to oversee the retail financing end of the business. Within 21/2 years, the program hit its stride, and Vermeer Northeast expects to generate roughly $500,000 in income in 2005 from retail financing, and they expect a 50 percent increase next year. Soon, the company expects to be making a million dollars a year – on financing alone.
http://cedmag.com/article-detail.cfm?id=10921970

"financement proposé par le concessionnaire - Financement FORUM ...
http://www.forum-auto.com › ... › Financement - Translate this page
or, si je calcule leur proposition, le taux d'intérèt de 13%. qu'en pensez vous? avez vous déjà utilisé le financement d'un concessionnaire?"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frankie JB: Extrapolation FX! Retail financing, ça peut être offert par différents types d'entreprises (p. ex. des vendeurs de meubles) // drôle de raisonnement je trouve : ce n'est pas "dealer-offered financing", c'est "retail financing", solution de facilité ça!!
51 mins
  -> non - les questions posées concernent la vente de voitures, pas le retail en général // Vous n'avez pas vu les autrse questions, visiblement

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financement personnalisé


Explanation:
"It means that the retailer offers you a loan for a purchase, where the interest rate is better than the rate on your credit card"

Example sentence(s):
  • FINANCEMENT PRIVILEGIE ET PERSONNALISE : XXXX vous aide à financer tous vos projets : l'idéal pour vous faire plaisir !
Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33