KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Boundary spanning/boundary spanner

French translation: échange d'informations ou transfert de connaissances/ agent de liaison


18:40 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / part of MBA program
English term or phrase: Boundary spanning/boundary spanner
"... to evaluate the attainment of boundary spanning objectives".

"Our graduates are boundary spanners"

Merci!
Marie Martin
French translation:échange d'informations ou transfert de connaissances/ agent de liaison
Explanation:
Echanges d'informations entre les entreprises.
Selected response from:

Klyma
Cameroon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2échange d'informations ou transfert de connaissances/ agent de liaison
Klyma
4décloisonnement / nos diplômés décloisonnent
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary spanning/boundary spanner
décloisonnement / nos diplômés décloisonnent


Explanation:
littéralement, peuvent occuper une fonction d'un bout (boundary) à l'autre de l'entreprise.

"Often informal groups of experts, communities of practice serve to reconnect individuals with each other in self-organizing, boundary-spanning communities.

[...] sont souvent des groupes informels de spécialistes qui servent à rétablir des liens à l'intérieur de communautés auto-organisées et décloisonnées."
http://cda-acd.forces.gc.ca


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boundary spanning/boundary spanner
échange d'informations ou transfert de connaissances/ agent de liaison


Explanation:
Echanges d'informations entre les entreprises.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... l’intérêt de l’analyse des réseaux sociaux pour appréhender les relations interindividuelles qui, de façon informelle, sous-tendent les échanges d’information et le transfert de connaissances entre les entreprises (boundary-spanning manage

    Reference: http://www.westga.edu/~bquest/1996/model.html
    Reference: http://www.airl-logistique.org/fr/files/?view=395
Klyma
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
34 mins
  -> Merci Agnes

agree  GILOU
2 days6 hrs