KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

actively employed

French translation: (doivent être) en service actif


19:31 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: actively employed
Assistant Store Managers must be actively employed when cash payouts are distributed in order to receive the award.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:(doivent être) en service actif
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(doivent être) en service actif
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
4en activitéIsabelle F. BRUCHER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(doivent être) en service actif


Explanation:
.

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis
4 mins
  -> Merci Daniel

agree  FX Fraipont: je comprends ça aussi
5 mins
  -> Merci FX

agree  Tristan Jimenez
1 hr
  -> Merci Tristan

agree  Charline Debay
2 hrs
  -> Merci Charline

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Bonjour Gilles et merci

agree  Letredenoblesse
16 hrs
  -> Merci Agnes

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en activité


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... :

staff,whether *actively employed* or available for active employment :

personnel *en activité* ou en disponibilité

---
"en service actif": pour les fonctionnaires, apparemment:

http://www.senat.fr/questions/base/1988/qSEQ880701069.html

http://www.fonctio.com/guide/retraite_fonctionnaire.html

Ou encore pour les engins divers:

http://rusnavyintelligence.over-blog.com/article-le-iouri-do...

http://www.forum-pompier.com/sujet23650.html

----

A noter qu'un Kudoz similaire a déjà été fait:

http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/telecommunicatio...

----
Occurrences de "en activité":

http://fr.thefreedictionary.com/être en activité : être en activité = exercer un emploi...

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_des_régiments_français_en... : liste des régiments français en activité...

http://www.footmercato.net/ligue1/le-top-10-des-meilleurs-bu... : Le Top 10 des meilleurs buteurs de Ligue 1 en activité

http://www.marne.gouv.fr/sections/publications/avis_d_enquet... : en activité >< en retraite

http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/en activité/fr-fr/ : en activité: en situation d'exercer une activité, un travail (personnes). Traduction en anglais: active...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-23 22:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore: (doivent) faire partie du personnel en activité


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31