KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

acquisitions due diligence

French translation: analyse préalable à l'acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquisitions due diligence
French translation:analyse préalable à l'acquisition

11:40 Feb 26, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-01 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sustainability
English term or phrase: acquisitions due diligence
Voici la phrase entière : A review of all such requirements is incorporated into acquisitions due diligence and into construction plans for value add and new development.

"requirements" ici s'applique aux réglementations existant dans un bâtiment pour permettre l'accès des personnes handicapées.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
analyse préalable à l'acquisition
Explanation:
ou ... aux acquisitions
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la vérification diligente des acquisitions
Marion Feildel
4 +1Contrôle prélable des opérations d'acquisition
GILOU
4 +1travaux préparatoires à l'acquisition
FX Fraipont
4l'audit préalable d'acqusition
Sean Sheahan
4analyse préalable à l'acquisition
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyse préalable à l'acquisition


Explanation:
ou ... aux acquisitions

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Merci.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travaux préparatoires à l'acquisition


Explanation:
"'audit-related' accounting services, the parties also identified the accounting services provided as including general accounting advice, systems assurance, business risks assessment, internal audit, due diligence work preparatory to the acquisition of new businesses, the preparation of reports in connection with stock exchange listings and post acquisition reviews, among others."

[...] comptabilité liés aux opérations d'audit, les parties ont inclus le conseil en comptabilité en général, le contrôle des systèmes informatiques, l'évaluation des risques commerciaux, l'audit interne, les travaux préparatoires à l'acquisition de nouvelles sociétés, la préparation des rapports liés à la cotation en bourse ainsi que les contrôles consécutifs aux acquisitions, entre autres."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aristophilos
1 hr
  -> merci!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrôle prélable des opérations d'acquisition


Explanation:
In many cases, complexities will arise due to the structuring of acquisitions, due diligence, the creation of holding companies and issues relating to taxation, securities, restructuring and insolvency, pension and employee benefits, labour and real estate.fasken.comfasken.com Dans bien des cas, les problématiques complexes découlent de la structuration des opérations d'acquisition, du contrôle préalable, de la création de sociétés de portefeuille ou encore de questions en matière de fiscalité, de valeurs mobilières, de restructuration et d'insolvabilité, de régimes de retraite et d'avantages sociaux, de droit du travail [...] fasken.comfasken.com

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la vérification diligente des acquisitions


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-26 12:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La vérification diligente effectuée par l’acheteur des actifs qu’il prévoit acquérir constitue une étape cruciale dans toute négociation de vente d’entreprise.
http://www.lecourshebert.com/droit-commercial-importance-ver...

Example sentence(s):
  • Dans un monde d’acquisition, de fusion, d’intégration verticale et horizontale, la notion de vérification diligente ou mieux connue sous son appellation anglaise « Due Diligence » circule de plus en plus chez les entrepreneurs.

    Reference: http://www.pfdavocats.com/colonne/novembre1999.pdf
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M: En effet, l'appellation anglaise est de plus en plus fréquente dans les projets.
3 hrs
  -> merci Bernard !

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'audit préalable d'acqusition


Explanation:
'les audits préalables d'acquisition' (ou bien '...aux acquisitions') dans la phrase en question...
Dans ce cas précis, le mot 'audit' est bien reconnu, car il implique un processus bien précis. HTH !


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Due_diligence
Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4