KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

The opposite of inviting

French translation: inversement, les utilisateurs peuvent [également]...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The opposite of inviting
French translation:inversement, les utilisateurs peuvent [également]...
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

14:38 Oct 17, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: The opposite of inviting
context :

The opposite of inviting other people to be site members, is the ability of others to request to be members in your family site. You can determine whether or not this is possible in the Privacy Preferences (see below). Default: yes. People submitting a membership request are required to provide their full name, email address and reason for the request for you as the site manager to evaluate their request.
Thierry Darlis
United States
inversement, les utilisateurs peuvent [également]...
Explanation:
Does it really need introducing as 'the opposite'? It's not quite right to say that the opposite of you inviting members is users submitting a request to join, so I would just ignore that part. Even if that was technically right, it gives absolutely no additional useful information.
Selected response from:

Hannah D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Au lieu d'inviter
Jerome Carrette
4 +3inversement, les utilisateurs peuvent [également]...
Hannah D
4A l'inverse des sites qui invitent...
Marionlam
3(formuler avec) plutôt que...
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the opposite of inviting
inversement, les utilisateurs peuvent [également]...


Explanation:
Does it really need introducing as 'the opposite'? It's not quite right to say that the opposite of you inviting members is users submitting a request to join, so I would just ignore that part. Even if that was technically right, it gives absolutely no additional useful information.

Hannah D
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Effectivement. Si l'on vient d'expliquer la possibilité et la manière d'inviter, "inversément" ou "à l'inverse" et même "Par ailleurs" peuvent assurer la transition.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  MultiPro
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the opposite of inviting
Au lieu d'inviter


Explanation:
Voire "Au contraire d'inviter"

Jerome Carrette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
30 mins

agree  Marie-France R.
6 hrs

agree  HERBET Abel: colle mal avec "is the ability"
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 days 4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the opposite of inviting
(formuler avec) plutôt que...


Explanation:
ca donne l'idée d'alternatif sans trop enfoncer le clou...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the opposite of inviting
A l'inverse des sites qui invitent...


Explanation:
... les usagers à devenir membres, vous pouvez laisser les (vos?) visiteurs en faire la demande eux même.

Marionlam
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French